Students at Thomas More College
Home > Academics > Meet the Faculty

Meet the Faculty

Click here to view faculty by name

Academic Departments


Dr. Joe Christensen

Accountancy


Dr. R. Steven Flynn
Mr. Thomas J. Gilday
Ms. Maria R. Mitchell

Art


Rebecca W. Bilbo
Kirk Mayhew
Elizabeth Neal
Victoria Sapp

Biology


Dr. Kathleen S. Barone
Dr. Shannon Galbraith-Kent
Dr. John R. Hageman
Dr. Christopher N. Lorentz
Dr. Dustin Swanson
Dr. Zachary Taylor

Business Administration


Dr. Robert A. Arnold
Dr. Penny A. Braboy
Dr. E. Anne Busse
Dr. Lawrence T. Byerly
Dr. Frederick Chen
Dr. Kathy L. Dye
Ms. Lynnette Guzzino, Esq.
Dr. Christopher A. Moyer
Dr. Eddie Oestreicher
Dr. John D. (Jack) Rudnick, Jr., Ed.D.
Mr. Joel Santos
Mr. Richard L. Shuey

Chemistry


Dr. Daniel T. Esterline
Dr. Tyler W. Green
Dr. James C. Swartz
Dr. William C. Wetzel

CIS


Dr. Yousif Mustafa
Dr. James C. Swartz

Communication


Daniel Dickson
Michele Gieger PhD.
Mary Jo Nead, M.A.
Patricia Raverty, M.F.A.
Kelley Wainscott

Criminal Justice


Dr. James N. Camp
Ms. Ellie Megerle
Dr. Amy Thistlethwaite

Economics


Dr. Malcolm Robinson

Education


Dr. Debra Allen
Dr. Sue Meabon Bartow
Dr. Joyce Fortney Hamberg
Dr. Kimberly Haverkos
Dr. Christina C. Petroze
Dr. Barbara Zahler

English


Dr. Julie Daoud
Dr. Rex B. Easley
Mr. James Schuttemeyer
Dr. Sherry Cook Stanforth
Mr. Steve Thomas
Ms. Sarah Vogt

Environmental Science


Dr. James N. Camp
Dr. Shannon Galbraith-Kent
Dr. Christopher N. Lorentz
Dr. John T. Spence

Field Station


Dr. Christopher N. Lorentz

Foreign Languages


Dr. Florence Dwyer
Dr. Maria C. Garriga
Dr. Julie Luebbers
Ms. Yasuko Uchiyama

Forensic Science


Dr. James C. Swartz

Health Care


Dr. Kathleen S. Barone
Dr. Lisa Spangler-Torok

History


Mr. Patrick Eagan
Dr. Raymond G. Hebert
Dr. Jodie N. Mader
Dr. James E. McNutt
Dr. John T. Spence

Humanities


Dr. Catherine Sherron

Institute for Professional Development


Dr. John D. (Jack) Rudnick, Jr., Ed.D.

International Studies


Mr. Patrick Eagan
Dr. Raymond G. Hebert
Dr. Jodie N. Mader
Dr. James E. McNutt
Dr. John T. Spence

MAT


Dr. Joyce Fortney Hamberg
Dr. Kimberly Haverkos
Dr. Barbara Zahler

Mathematics


Dr. Joe Christensen
Dr. Robert M. Riehemann
Dr. Jyoti Saraswat
Dr. Harold Smith
Mr. Dale Van Laningham
Mr. Jack Wells

Medical Technology


Dr. Kathleen S. Barone
Dr. Shannon Galbraith-Kent
Dr. John R. Hageman
Dr. Christopher N. Lorentz

Music


Mr. Stephen C. Goforth
Mrs. Rebecca Schaffer Wells
Mr. Andrew Winner

Nursing


Ms. Peggy A. Cooper
Ms. Ann Denney
Mr. Brian Edwards
Ms. Carolyn E. Kallmeyer
Dr. Margaret (Peg) Owens
Mr. Rick Rolfsen RN, MSN
Dr. Lisa Spangler-Torok
Ms. Rebeca Tacy

Philosophy


Dr. Jerome J. Langguth
Dr. Michael Parker
Dr. Catherine Sherron
Reverend Dr. Gerald E. Twaddell

Physics


Dr. Joe Christensen
Dr. Robert M. Riehemann
Dr. Wes Ryle
Mr. Jack Wells

Political Science


Mr. Patrick Eagan
Dr. Raymond G. Hebert
Dr. Jodie N. Mader
Dr. James E. McNutt
Dr. John T. Spence

Pre-Legal Studies


Dr. James E. McNutt

Psychology


Dr. Lawrence Boehm
Ms. Krista Neltner Campbell
Dr. John Ernst
Dr. Kathie Langen
Dr. Maria S. McLean
Dr. Joseph Palladino

Sociology


Dr. James N. Camp
Ms. Ellie Megerle
Dr. Amy Thistlethwaite

Speech Communication


Mr. James Nelson
Patricia Raverty, M.F.A.

Sports and Entertainment Marketing


Dr. Robert A. Arnold

Student Life


Mrs. Amy Wylie

Theatre


Mr. James Nelson

Theology


Dr. Stephen C. Holler
Reverend Ronald M. Ketteler
Sr. Fidelis Tracy

Thomas More Accelerated Program (TAP)


Dr. John Wolper

Web Design


Dr. James C. Swartz